Legal


legal_pages

Links to: Terms and conditions of website use | Privacy Policy | Copyright Notices | Cookie Use Policy

Terms and conditions of website use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Zest City’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Zest City and Zestcity.com are both trading styles of Zest City Ltd.

The terms ‘Zest City, zestcity.com,  ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is  Oak House  Journeymans Way  Southend-on-Sea Essex  England  SS2 5TF .

Our company registration number is 09240382 registered in Essex, United Kingdom. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Zest City premises and main place of work is 37 Boleyns Avenue, Braintree, Essex. CM7 5TX

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. No Personal details, usernames, names or passwords are collected – if you do allow cookies to be used, further details of what is collected can be found here.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Links to: Terms and conditions of website use | Privacy Policy | Copyright Notices | Cookie Use Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Zest City uses and protects any information that you give Zest City when you use this website, do business with us or make inquiries to do business with us.

First a brief summary of the details of who we are; followed by the services we offer and how we use the data we collate to provide those services.

Organisation type
Limited company
Company registration number
09240382
Company name
Zest City
Trading names
Zest City
Organisation address
1 Oak House, Journeymans Way, Temple Farm Industrial Estate, Southend-On-Sea, SS2 5TF, UNITED KINGDOM
Customer enquiries contact details
Scott Whitehead, scott@zestcity.com, Zest City, 1 Oak House, Journeymans Way, Temple Farm Industrial Estate, Southend-On-Sea, SS2 5TF, UNITED KINGDOM

Nature of work – Web Designer

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to provide a web designer service, to maintain our own accounts and records and also to support and manage our employees.

Nature of work – Web Hosting

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to provide an internet hosting service, to advertise and promote our services, to maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

Nature of work – Software Development

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to provide a service in which we design, test and demonstrate software; promote our services; maintain our accounts and records and to manage our staff.

Type/classes of information processed
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:
• personal details
• family details
• lifestyle and social circumstances
• goods and services
• employment and education details
• financial details
• information necessary for the development and test of software

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include physical or mental health details; racial or ethnic origin; religious or other beliefs.

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about our clients, employees, suppliers and individuals necessary for software development.

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:
• family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
• suppliers and service providers
• professional advisers and consultants
• financial organisations
• credit reference agencies
• debt collection and tracing agencies
• employment and recruitment agencies
• central government

Nature of work – Training Company

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to provide education and training to our customers and clients; to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

Type/classes of information processed
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:
• personal details
• family details
• business activities of the person whose personal information we are processing
• lifestyle and social circumstances
• financial details
• training details
• education and employment details
• goods and services

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:
• physical or mental health details
• racial or ethnic origin
• religious or other beliefs
• trade union membership

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about:
• customers
• clients
• students
• trainers
• employees
• suppliers
• professional advisers and consultants
• complainants, enquirers

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:
• business associates and other professional advisers
• educators and examining bodies
• current, past or prospective employers
• family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
• employment and recruitment agencies
• financial organisations
• credit reference agencies
• debt collection and tracing agencies
• suppliers and service providers;
• persons making an enquiry or complaint
• other companies in the same group
• central government

Nature of work Curriculum Vitae Services

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to produce curriculum vitae for our clients, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

Type/classes of information processed
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:
• personal details
• family details
• lifestyle and social circumstances
• goods and services
• financial details
• education, training and employment details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:
• physical or mental health details
• racial or ethnic origin
• political opinions
• religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about our customers and clients, suppliers and employees.

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:
• current, past or prospective employers
• educators and examining bodies
• employment and recruitment agencies
• central government
• suppliers and service providers

Nature of work – Contract Management agency

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information
We process personal information to enable us to provide advice and professional services as an employment agency, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

Type/classes of information processed
We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:
• personal details
• family details
• lifestyle and social circumstances
• goods and services
• financial details
• education and employment details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:
• physical or mental health details
• trade union membership
• racial or ethnic origin
• religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about our:
• customers and clients
• complainants and enquirers
• suppliers
• advisers and other professional experts
• employees

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:
• financial organisations
• current, past or prospective employers
• educators and examining bodies
• suppliers and service providers
• traders in personal data
• central government
• credit reference agencies
• debt collection and tracing agencies
• business associates
• complainants and enquirers
• professional advisers and consultants

Type/classes of information processed
We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:
• personal and family details
• goods and services
• financial details
• employment and education details

Who the information is processed about
We process personal information about:
• customers and clients
• suppliers
• advisers, consultants
• complainants, enquirers
• employees

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:
• family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
• educators and examining bodies
• current, past and prospective employers
• our suppliers
• your suppliers, including previous suppliers where services are to be transferred
• financial organisations
• business associates, professional advisers and consultants
• employment and recruitment agencies
• service providers
• undertaking research

Personal information is also processed in order to undertake research. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, financial details, good and services. The sensitive types of information may include religious or other beliefs. Where necessary or required this information may be shared with customers and clients, agents and our service providers.

Consulting and advisory services
Information is processed for consultancy and advisory services that are offered. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, and the goods and services provided. This information may be about customers and clients. Where necessary this information is shared with the data subject themselves, business associates and other professional advisers, current, past or prospective employers and service providers.

CCTV for crime prevention
CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

Transferring information overseas
From time to time where required, we do transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

This cover all your processing of personal information. Zest City Limited is registered with the ICO and takes GDPR seriously.

Links to: Terms and conditions of website use | Privacy Policy | Copyright Notices | Cookie Use Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@zestcity.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Zest City; 37 Boleyns Avenue, Braintree, Essex. CM7 5TX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to: Terms and conditions of website use | Privacy Policy | Copyright Notices | Cookie Use Policy

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of Zest City – © Zest City 2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 

Links to: Terms and conditions of website use | Privacy Policy | Copyright Notices | Cookie Use Policy